在Ironman中與您的運動員一起跑步合法嗎?


1

我將在今年晚些時候的Ironman比賽中為一名家庭成員加油助威,而作為我自己的業餘跑步者,我認為與他一起跑幾英里並為他加油打氣會很有趣。我不會從救助站拿走任何東西,也不會跑完終點。以這種方式參加比賽是否違反比賽規定?即使合法,它也是不好的形式嗎?
(和這樣的運動員一起跑步可能會與步調混淆?)

來自:IRONMAN competition rules

Section 6.03 FINISH LINE CONDUCT Friends, family members, and/or other spectators are not permitted to cross the finish line or enter the finish chute with participating athletes. (Please note: IRONMAN desires for each athlete to be able to celebrate his/her accomplishment without risking the safety of other Event participants, volunteers, and/or spectators). Athletes who choose not to respect the foregoing finish line policy will be disqualified.

但是我可以和他一起參加部分課程嗎?

1

Certainly you wouldn't be allowed to cross the finish line with them based on the rule you cited, but as ckett said running with them in general could be considered outside assistance as a pacer.

From the Ironman rules:

2.01 (i) Compete without receiving assistance from other parties (other than from Race Referees, Race Officials, and other athletes in accordance with Section 2.02). Receiving assistance (other than in accordance with Section 2.02) will result in disqualification;

Though it could result in just a 30 or 60 second time penalty if you stop immediately when told. From appendix A:

If it is possible to amend and return to the original situation then a 30 or 60 Second Time Penalty (as applicable) Time Penalty will be assessed, If not: DSQ

There isn't anything explicitly disallowing it in the rules, so it would be worth asking one of the officials in one of the Athlete Briefing that occurs on the day before the race. That would be the definintive answer.